Missed my deadline

So Conencticon was today and I didn’t even go. Yep I missed my deadline 😦 

This week wasn’t very productive. 

I got stuck draping the skirt and spent more time cursing Christian Siriano (from Project Runway and the guy who designed Zarina’s outfit. Damn you Siriano! Couldn’t it be just a straight forward skirt?!?!?! ) than actually getting somewhere with it. 

After a massive waste of muslin trying to replicate the skirt and gave up and decided to make it just ‘close enough’.

Doesn’t make me happy at all, I’ll tell you that! 😦 

But I have my fingers crossed that it will look different once in the correct fabric. (A lot thinner and more flowy than the muslim)

So this week i draped the skirt (as I mentioned many many times) then as soon as I was kind of ok with it I transferred it all to paper. 


Then I watched the pirate fairy movie again and decided there’s something missing. I’m going to make the basic part of the skirt then I’ll manipulate some extra fabric on it to see if I can get that right.

Also the wig arrived this week but only today I felt like cutting  it. The wig is sooo nice. And lots of hair. Nice and full…. And longer than I needed it. I felt so bad cutting it! 


But most of my vacation week was spent being lazy and playing Lego The Force Awakens! I totally blame this game. I know I shouldn’t have bought it this week, but what can I say???? I just love Lego Games!! Lol 

 

Advertisements

Fabric Journal


I decided to make a Fabric Journal. 

I should have done this ooooh so long ago, now it feels a lot of the fabric I’ve used in all my projects are gone and I can document it on the journal. 

Oh wait. Maybe you are asking “what the he I is a fabric journal? A join all wrapped in fabric????” 

Hahaah 

Well! That is exactly what you will find if you google “fabric journal” lol 

BUT that’s definitely not what I mean! 

My fabric journal is a something to document and save a little sample of every fabric I used in my costumes and non costume sewing projects. 

I won’t add details like what w a fly the fabric is (some of them, I confess, I don’t even remember the name haha) nor the amount used or bought because I don’t remember. 

All I want to add is what costume/project it was for, samples of the fabric used and maybe even a little picture of the finished project.

I think it will be interesting. It will be fun to make it, I’m sure! And most of all it will be a good record to keep! Memories you know?!? All the bits and pieces that came together to make one costume. 
I am excited!!!! 

Now let’s see how long it is going to last and if I will have time and energy to keep it up. Lol 

I see hope so! 🙂 

Going so slow

ALL my costumes have been going so slow this year 😦 it’s always one thing or another, and when nothing is happening I’m hit with a excutiating case of laziness. 

It seems I can’t get anything done. 

After getting sick at the end of last year, then getting lazy, then my dog getting sick… And me not doing anything besides stay next to him cuddling when I was home… I completely stopped work on my shadows trooper! 

Then when I was inspired I decided to work on Zarina for Connecticon. 

I did have plenty of time to finish it…. But got busy with working extra hours, events almost every weekend… And just working on it in between. 

Then a full weekend of sewing was ahead of me 2 weeks ago and I got sick again and barely got out of bed. 

😦 

Life does get in the way… One way or another and it sucks! 

😦 

But this past weekend I did work a lot on it. 

Here are some progress pictures. 

I’m using the same pattern I’ve seen people using for Princess Ana’s top. It’s a nice pattern and I like it because it seems to be long enough to not be popping out from under the belt. Some corset patterns are sort of short, no idea why. But this one is great!!! 

I love this fabric too! I got it at Joann’s and honestly I only got it because I had 2 really good coupons, cause this one was way over my budget! 

The fabric was super nice but that meant I had to make my own bias tape! It was sort of a pain cause to actually make it you have to use an iron, and I can’t iron it straight on the fabric! I used a piece of tissue paper and went very slowly to not melt it. 

But looook!!!!!!! It looks soooooooo nice doesn’t it?!? 

Sure, of course, because I rather do everything the slow way, I hand sewed the back of the bias tape just to make sure it was perfect and nice looking! Lining and channels for the boning. I’m using plastic ones on this. I know it’s not the most indicated, but I’m using the steel ones I have left on the new Wonder Woman corset I made. I definitely wear Wonder Woman way more than ANYTHING else I have so it needs a really good upgrade. And honestly I didn’t want to spend money on more steel boning! 

Unfortunately I had to spend more money on the plastic ones lol I thought I had enough but ran out of it. It was already Sunday afternoon… Weekend almost over. 

So I just put the eyelets on the back and was done for the weekend. 

I have a week off coming up so I am hoping I can finish everything. Otherwise Zarina will not show up at Connecticon 😦 

Lady Sif – the beginning of a worbla armor

I haven’t worked with worbla much. All I’ve made so far were tha Wonder Woman pieces from last year, and I really loved working with it.
Lady Sif will be the first time I have to make that many pieces.
With worbla!
I am pretty excited.
And pretty intimidated!!
I’ve been sketching and researching a lot for the past few months, so when I got home today and realized I used the wrong glue for the crystals yesterday….
Yep! I did!
Elsa’s cape glued to the glass cutting board I put under the fabric. 😦
It wouldn’t budge. At all and when I tried harder to take it off… I ripped the fabric and half of the crystals fell off O.o
Tonight I used my heat gun and gently warmed up the glue. It came off easily but I don’t have time to go to Joan’s or Michael’s to get a different one.

And since I can’t work on elsa… I started tests for SIF!

Yeeeey worbla!!!!!

IMG_2740

Totally wrapped my leg on plastic and tape! We all know that’s the best way to make a pattern the will fit you properly!
But it was very hard to draw it from that position!!! :S

IMG_2747

IMG_2776

IMG_2778

IMG_2777

IMG_2779

I transferred everything to paper and then cut in foam.

I used the sandwich method because… Even tho I know using only one layer of worbla will save up loads of money, making it like this totally makes stronger pieces.

IMG_2803

I used wood putty. Just as a test. I don’t think it will be actually necessary but I’m testing some of the techniques I saw to smooth worbla. It’s time consuming but hopefully it will be worth it!

The snow queen

I really need to buckle down now. I was supposed to send these costumes to Brazil this weekend, actually to arrive there this weekend for my niece’s birthday. :/
I totally missed the deadline.

That’s actually why I don’t do commissions! I’d always miss the deadlines!!!! :/

IMG_2592

I finished the dress today (damn that blue lame is a bitch!)
Sewed the cape and all and started gluing the crystals.

I thought I was going to hate doing this but I’m actually enjoying it! It’s very relaxing! Something extremely satisfying about organizing all those crystals in a pretty pattern.
(I always suspected I am mildly OCD lol)

Halloween party costume

So, since I am still stuck on the bits I can’t get right for the other costume, I decided it was time to step away from it a little bit and do something more fun!!!! So yesterday I started working on my Halloween costume!

I usually don’t have any energy to sew or work in costumes when I get home from work but yesterday I was done at 4pm and just couldn’t waste that time!
🙂
This year, like I said in a previous post, RICC is throwing a Halloween party! It will be epic! Like super duper epic and I am soooo excited for it!
I have to tell you a secret! I have always been crazy about Halloween. I used to plan for my costumes for a whole year (that was when I used to buy them at party city lol) But since I started costuming… It’s just not the same thing anymore. I don’t really care about it as I used to and if I have a party to go, I usually just decide the costume super last minute and it’s always something simple and not expensive. I have a huge phobia of wearing any of my expensive ones around drinks and drunk people. Especially me!
But this year I am excited about the RICC party! I actually decided on this costume while I was at dragon con!

I wanted something fun, easy to make, cheap, and above all EASY TO WEAR! Something that I can dance, and bounce and be drunk while wearing it and not risk ruining it or having sore feet or even malfunctions!
So what did I come up with???????????

A party version of Ariel’s blue skirt!

IMG_0683.JPG

A LOT of people tell me I should do an Ariel costume! And I really mean a LOT! Even people that I don’t know!!! I know it’s because of the hair, and if I’d ever make one it would be this one! (Ok I confess! Last year I heard an interview with Michael rooker – ❤ – and they asked him which one was his favorite Disney princess and he said Ariel! I think he was just throwing the only name he remembered haha but well! THAT is actually what motivated me to at least consider making an Ariel costume! Lol I know! I know! I just love that man!!!)
So the party version I thought of, is actually with a TUTU! The top part would pretty much be the same as the picture, but instead of the long skirt a tutu of the same color! And you know, one day, if I decide to make the accurate version, all I need is the skirt!

Doing it on a budget was also something I kept in mind! I was chatting with my friend ruby and he said how cool would it be if all costumers/cosplayers would make Halloween costumes in a budget of 20 bucks! That would be fun to see! I agree! I'm not sure if he is doing that but I am!

I bought the blue tule on amazon! 100 yards for 11 bucks! Free shipping! I bought blue elastic for 2 bucks also on amazon. I'm drafting the black top from scratch and only using fabric I have at home. I have enough plastic boning so I will use that as well! The shirt… I'm going to use the blue one I got for my DisneyBounding Anna! And also the blue bow I got for my DisneyBounding Belle! ( I will make a post about my Disneybounding plans soon) And my black flats!
So I spent in total 13 dollars for this costume! How cool is that????

IMG_0684.JPG

IMG_0680.JPG

I didn’t think I was going to use all 100 yards… I mean ONE HUNDRED YARDS! Are you kidding me, right?!? But I started cutting 24″ strips (it’s a party tutu people! I wanted short! Lol) and when I tied up the first one on the elastic… I just realized I wanted a super fluffy one!

IMG_0681.JPG

Btw… I could totally SEW a tutu but… I’m short on time. The no sew ones looks as good and are so much faster!
Because I wanted super fluffy I doubled the strips of tule! I used 2 instead of one!

IMG_0682.JPG

You have no idea how awesome it looks!
I wore it last night over my jeans and just hopped around in happiness screaming “I have a tutu” wondering why I waited this long to make myself one! TUTUS are awesome!
I have no clue what came to me to have this idea. I dont even remember! But I know one thing: IT WAS THE BEST IDEA EVER!!!!!

Oh… And also… This costume is my “deadline” for my red hair! I’ve been thinking of dying it darker again, and I just kept postponing because of this or that convention… And then I decided I should keep it bright red for this costume so I wouldn’t have to worry about a wig! But after that… I’ll say bye bye to this brightness! 🙂

new costume!!!!

I have a new costume ready.

well… almost ready.

there are a few bits on the sleeves that I can’t get it right!!!

I spent days working on them, just to take them apart and do it again.

RICC is fast approaching and I am faced with a decision to make. I can totally wear the costume without the bits… but I know im gonna hate it and it’s gonna bother me, and I will be that annoying person telling everyone I see that “omg it’s missing some parts that I just couldn’t do it”. and I know myself I will just want to take it off as quick as possible and hate every picture I see of it!

But if I can’t get it right… and I decide not to wear it… i’m going to be mad at myself all weekend long because ive been planning on wearing this costume at RICC since last years con, and also not being part of the group… one person already dropped out and I will hate to be another one. =/

aawww I don’t really know what to do.

and I still need to work on the Halloween party one….

=/