Do you believe in Magic? 

Now I do! 

Or at least I believe that dreams can come true!!!! 

When I was little all I ever wanted to do was go to Disney world! One day I asked my mom if there would ever be possible for her and my dad to take me there! She said NEVER! 

Soooo like tiana says: I worked really hard, each and every day… And so, I took myself there! (Now you know one of the reasons why I love tiana so much) 

This was my 7th time at Disney but it’s always very special! This time around even more so because of this!!!! 

 

That’s me! Tiny TK marching in a parade inside a Disney Park! WHAAAAAT????? 

Yep. How amazing is that???? 

Seriously when we stepped off, I was cool! We did the first turn and I saw the stage with all the Star Wars things… I think goofy Vader was up there cause I remember seeing the helmet head! All the SWW stuff I had only seen on YouTube! And then… That was it! 

I cried so hard inside my helmet! (Thank goodness for helmets hahaha)

I can’t explain exactly how I felt!!!! I mean!!!! PARADE!!!!!!! DISNEY!!!! ME!!!!! THERE!!!!!!! MARCHING!!!!!!! 

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG 

then someone out in the crowd shouted: ARENT YOU TOO SHORT FOR A STORMTROOPER???? 

😂😂😂😂😂 

Oh lady thank yoooou! Cause then I stopped crying and started laughing… At the same time I did my best to not move my head and keep pace with the tk next to me!!!! 

And then I thought…. WOW!!! 

What are all the crazy AMAZING AWESOME things I got to do because of the Legion?????? Besides all the amazing people I got meet because of the 501st!!!! 

I would not  be there, walking that parade, if I wasn’t 501st!!!!!! 

I swear, my heart was sooooo soooooo sooooo grateful I started crying again!!!!!!

Then thank goodness a friend in the crowd called my name and made me laugh again!!!!!! 😄

Of course! I cannot forget to thank the florida Garrison and Lance, cause the amount of work these people put on this troop, to make it happen, is just unbelievable! And the FLG staff and the Disney cast members took really good care of us, making sure we were all hydrated and looking sharp!!!! 

Thank you so so so so much guys! You rock!  

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s