Do you believe in Magic? 

Now I do! 

Or at least I believe that dreams can come true!!!! 

When I was little all I ever wanted to do was go to Disney world! One day I asked my mom if there would ever be possible for her and my dad to take me there! She said NEVER! 

Soooo like tiana says: I worked really hard, each and every day… And so, I took myself there! (Now you know one of the reasons why I love tiana so much) 

This was my 7th time at Disney but it’s always very special! This time around even more so because of this!!!! 

 

That’s me! Tiny TK marching in a parade inside a Disney Park! WHAAAAAT????? 

Yep. How amazing is that???? 

Seriously when we stepped off, I was cool! We did the first turn and I saw the stage with all the Star Wars things… I think goofy Vader was up there cause I remember seeing the helmet head! All the SWW stuff I had only seen on YouTube! And then… That was it! 

I cried so hard inside my helmet! (Thank goodness for helmets hahaha)

I can’t explain exactly how I felt!!!! I mean!!!! PARADE!!!!!!! DISNEY!!!! ME!!!!! THERE!!!!!!! MARCHING!!!!!!! 

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG 

then someone out in the crowd shouted: ARENT YOU TOO SHORT FOR A STORMTROOPER???? 

😂😂😂😂😂 

Oh lady thank yoooou! Cause then I stopped crying and started laughing… At the same time I did my best to not move my head and keep pace with the tk next to me!!!! 

And then I thought…. WOW!!! 

What are all the crazy AMAZING AWESOME things I got to do because of the Legion?????? Besides all the amazing people I got meet because of the 501st!!!! 

I would not  be there, walking that parade, if I wasn’t 501st!!!!!! 

I swear, my heart was sooooo soooooo sooooo grateful I started crying again!!!!!!

Then thank goodness a friend in the crowd called my name and made me laugh again!!!!!! 😄

Of course! I cannot forget to thank the florida Garrison and Lance, cause the amount of work these people put on this troop, to make it happen, is just unbelievable! And the FLG staff and the Disney cast members took really good care of us, making sure we were all hydrated and looking sharp!!!! 

Thank you so so so so much guys! You rock!  

 

Very productive weekend

Well! I guess I can say that, right?!?
My tests with the Sif armor went well, although I think I will skip the wood putty!
The shellac works pretty good and it’s very smooth!
I got some automotive primer, and chrome paint! Will do that tonight if I have time!!! I’m afraid the chrome paint will bring up all the imperfections on my sanding… So let’s see!

Besides that, I finished Esmeralda’s skirt! I made it a elastic band waist because it was easier, but I feel that it’s too bulky! :/ I’m gonna make the corset and stuff and see how it looks together but I am almost sure I’ll end up changing it and making a regular waist band for it!

IMG_2813

IMG_2814

And yesterday I spent around 10, 11 hours flying crystals on Elsa’s cape!
I know it sounds crazy but by the end of the day I literally couldn’t stop hahaha I had to shower, do my hair, clean up… But I couldn’t stop! How crazy is that????
I put on some tv shows on Netflix (999 park ave and Cult) and just glued the day away! Soooo relaxing!!!!

IMG_2817

IMG_2820

I don’t really think those crystals will last for too long with a 4 year old and parents who have no clue how much work and time and money we put into costumes…. But that’s ok! I still want to make them as nice and beautiful as possible!!!!!
Cause that’s just how I roll! Lmao

Lady Sif – the beginning of a worbla armor

I haven’t worked with worbla much. All I’ve made so far were tha Wonder Woman pieces from last year, and I really loved working with it.
Lady Sif will be the first time I have to make that many pieces.
With worbla!
I am pretty excited.
And pretty intimidated!!
I’ve been sketching and researching a lot for the past few months, so when I got home today and realized I used the wrong glue for the crystals yesterday….
Yep! I did!
Elsa’s cape glued to the glass cutting board I put under the fabric. :(
It wouldn’t budge. At all and when I tried harder to take it off… I ripped the fabric and half of the crystals fell off O.o
Tonight I used my heat gun and gently warmed up the glue. It came off easily but I don’t have time to go to Joan’s or Michael’s to get a different one.

And since I can’t work on elsa… I started tests for SIF!

Yeeeey worbla!!!!!

IMG_2740

Totally wrapped my leg on plastic and tape! We all know that’s the best way to make a pattern the will fit you properly!
But it was very hard to draw it from that position!!! :S

IMG_2747

IMG_2776

IMG_2778

IMG_2777

IMG_2779

I transferred everything to paper and then cut in foam.

I used the sandwich method because… Even tho I know using only one layer of worbla will save up loads of money, making it like this totally makes stronger pieces.

IMG_2803

I used wood putty. Just as a test. I don’t think it will be actually necessary but I’m testing some of the techniques I saw to smooth worbla. It’s time consuming but hopefully it will be worth it!

The snow queen

I really need to buckle down now. I was supposed to send these costumes to Brazil this weekend, actually to arrive there this weekend for my niece’s birthday. :/
I totally missed the deadline.

That’s actually why I don’t do commissions! I’d always miss the deadlines!!!! :/

IMG_2592

I finished the dress today (damn that blue lame is a bitch!)
Sewed the cape and all and started gluing the crystals.

I thought I was going to hate doing this but I’m actually enjoying it! It’s very relaxing! Something extremely satisfying about organizing all those crystals in a pretty pattern.
(I always suspected I am mildly OCD lol)

Snow White

Snow White is pretty much ready. Only missing the zipper now that I will install when it’s time to do it on Elsa as well!

Both costumes, in case you don’t know, are for my 4 year old niece in Brazil!

First time ever that I work on kids size! Very nice! Especially when I had to gather snow’s skirt and I was done in a blink!!!!! :)
I will update this post a bit later with some pictures. I just realized I deleted the pics from my phone duh!

Holy Crap!!!!

Time freaking flies!
I cannot believe I haven’t updated this for 2 freaking months!!! :/ soo soo sorry!!!!

I haven’t even been busy! Hahah
I guess that’s the problem huh?!? Usually, December to March or April are extremely slow convention months! There’s really nothing to do, and I just go full lazy with costumes as well! Almost like hibernation!!!! Lol
But I’ve been doing some stuff! Lots of research for Sif and Zarina!

I also decided to make a Biker Scout, so I’m starting to save up for that… You know… Screen accurate armor the way I like is not cheap at all! So gotta save up!!!! Which means I won’t be looking into it for a little while!

I also decided to make another Disney costume! One im hoping will be faster and easier since there’s basically just sewing involved. Esmeralda from the hunchback of Norte dame.

Funny thing about this one!!! I never watched the movie.
Yep!
The whole story always freaked me out when I was a kid. I think, and sorry I don’t actually remember it perfectly well, but I think there was a live action movie that for some strange reason my mom let me watch it when I was little! (Just like she let me watch that freaking bear movie when I was around 5 and it still gives me nightmares :/)
I hated how Quasimodo suffered. It broke my little tiny child’s heart! :(
So when the Disney movie came out I refused to watch it!!!!!
I don’t really think I can pull off an Elsa! Or Cinderella! Hahaha
Don’t get me wrong! I think we should ALL do whatever costume/COSPLAY we love! It’s your hobby! Your time! Your money! You know what I mean?!?
It doesn’t matter the color of your skin or the shape of your eyes, or even and especially your weight!

But we all have our personal decisions to make when we decide on what costumes to work on and wear, and this is MY decision. I’d never think of making an elsa, for example! Or a Thinker Bell! Or many of the blond characters. My personal opinion and my personal decision! That’s all!!!

And with that said, I thought Esmeralda was a good one for me!

It is quite weird tho, that I’m making a costume of something I never watched. But I am REALLY so super excited with this whole Disney costuming thing hahah it’s fun!!!!!
Id love to make as many Disney costumes as I can!

Since it’s almost the end of February, it’s time to come out of hibernation and I will be updating this more often!!

:)